Speak to one of our experts. Call 01482 221130/228808 or 01964 537856 NOW!
Privacy Notice2018-11-30T10:49:22+00:00

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who We Are

Brewer Wallace Limited trading as Brewer Wallace Solicitors collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The Personal Information We Collect And Use

Information collected by us

In the course of us acting for you we may collect personal information from you relating to your:
Name, address and contact details,

  • Family and lifestyle,
  • Education and training,
  • Health and medical history,
  • Employment,
  • Finances; and,
  • Contractual commitments.

In some circumstances, where necessary, you may provide us with more sensitive information concerning matters such as; your race, ethnic origin, religious beliefs, trade union membership, sex life and sexual orientation.

Information collected from other sources

We may also obtain personal information from other sources as follows:

  • Estate Agents;
  • Accountants;
  • Banks and financial organisations; and,
  • Any other third party.

The type of personal information we collect from other sources will vary depending on your instructions but may include the information listed above under the heading “Information collected by us”.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to carry out your instructions. This includes advising you and acting on your behalf.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

Personal information is required from you to enable us to carry out our contract with you. We will inform you at the point of collecting the information if you are legally obliged to provide the information to us.

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share your personal information with the following third parties:

  • Our accountants for the purpose of preparing our quarterly VAT Returns and annual accounts. The information provided relates to your personal details only (name and contact details),
  • Genesis IT Ltd (“Genesis”) who have access to our electronically stored personal information for the purpose of providing us with IT support services. Sharing information with Genesis allows us to minimise the risk of personal information being lost or destroyed,
  • Certainty National Will Register who provide us with Will search facilities;
  • H M Revenue and Customs, our regulator or other authorities if required by
    applicable law; and,
  • Any other third party, where sharing your personal information is necessary to carry out your instructions.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information for 6 years from the date on which your matter concludes or we cease acting for you, whichever occurs first.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We will typically collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • for the performance of our contract with you, or to take steps to enter such a contract,
  • for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject (including any obligations imposed upon us by our regulator); and/or,
  • for the purpose of our legitimate interests or those of a third party, but only if these are not overridden by your interests.

Our legitimate interests are that you are a client of ours and we are required to carry out your instructions and act in your best interest.

Where we collect and use more sensitive personal information, including that related to your race, ethnic origin, religious beliefs, trade union membership, sex life and sexual orientation we usually do so for the purpose your instructions.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us; and,
  • let us know the information to which your request relates.

Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How To Complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes To This Privacy Notice

This privacy notice was published on 18th April 2018.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. When we do so we will inform you in writing.

How To Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please call us on;

01482 221130 – 7 Land of Green Ginger, Hull, HU1 2ED or
01482 228808 – 2 Parliament Street, Hull, HU12AP or
01964 537856 – 10 Southgate Court, Southgate, Hornsea, HU18 1RP or
send an email to info@brewerwallace.co.uk or write to us at any of the above addresses.